This resin has been used throughout the history in cosmetics as an incense, perfume and holy ointment. Its anti-aging properties were valued by the Arabians that used it to treat wrinkles, dry and cracked skin as well as by the Ayurvedic medicine that considered myrrh a promotor of longevity.
Directed at reducing the main signs of aging, such as wrinkles, it also works as a skin conditioner to help dry, mature and chapped skin to achieve a smooth and well-preserved complexion.
Lipotec develops active ingredients for the personal care industry and supplies them to leading cosmetic product manufacturers and brand owners worldwide.
The information contained in Lipotec's intranet is exclusively addressed to personal care industry professionals and access to specific data will be granted according to user profile (customers, distributors, consultants, media...).