Also known as sugar kelp, it consists of a brown alga from the Laminariaceae family. Besides being used for cooking purposes due to it sweet taste, it was also widely used in medicine for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant activities.
Neptune Kelp is also being used by the cosmetic industry as a stabilizer due to its content in alginic acid. The extract can assist in reducing the excess of sebum secretion of the skin surface and offering a more mattified complexion. The presence of sulfated polysaccharides may contribute also to decreasing inflammation in acne-prone skin.
Lipotec develops active ingredients for the personal care industry and supplies them to leading cosmetic product manufacturers and brand owners worldwide.
The information contained in Lipotec's intranet is exclusively addressed to personal care industry professionals and access to specific data will be granted according to user profile (customers, distributors, consultants, media...).